|
|
Skin Serum |
Ingredients
Aminoethanesulfinic acidAminoethanesulfinic acid
Aminoethanesulfinic Acid, also called hypotaurine, is an amino acid with antioxidant activities (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. Aruoma OI, Halliwell B, Hoey BM, Butler J. The antioxidant action of taurine, hypotaurine and their metabolic precursors. Biochem J 1988;256:251-5.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Arachis hypogaea (peanut) oilArachis hypogaea (peanut) oil
Arachis hypogaea (peanut) oil. Purified peanut oil is obtained from the seeds of Arachis hypogaea, the common peanut. Widely used as an edible oil, it functions to assist in mixing of ingredients (1). Peanut oil is also used as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products (2).According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association, that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), peanut oil is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (3).
ReferencesReferences
1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
3. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Artemia extractArtemia extract
Artemia extract is obtained from small shellfish inhabiting salt waters throughout the world. Artemia extracts have water-binding capacities, antioxidant activities that protect against cell damage from free radicals, and may also protect the skin from UV stress and reduce the appearance of wrinkles (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. Claude DF, Nouha D, Atsushi T. New multifunctional & compatible anti-aging cosmetic ingredient "Artemia Extract". Fragr J 2005;33:74-80 (abstr).
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitateAscorbyl tetraisopalmitate
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is an organic compound synthesized from ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and palmitic acid, which occurs naturally in all animal fats and in olive oil (1). It is used as an antioxidant in skin creams (2).
ReferencesReferences
1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Butylene glycolButylene glycol
Butylene glycol is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products to assist in mixing of ingredients or to reduce the thickness of liquids (1). According to the Cosmetics Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association, that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), butylene glycol is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Camellia sinensis leaf extractCamellia sinensis leaf extract
Camellia sinensis leaf extract is made from the leaves of green tea. Animal and human studies have demonstrated the antioxidant activity of green tea, offering protection for the skin against damage from free radicals (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. Yusuf N, Irby C, Katiyar SK, Elmets CA. Photoprotective effects of green tea polyphenols. Photodermatol.Photoimmunol.Photomed. 2007;23:48-56.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Caprylyl glycolCaprylyl glycol
Caprylyl glycol is a chemical compound which is used as a skin conditioning agent in skin care products. It acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
CerebrosidesCerebrosides
Cerebrosides are chemical compounds found in plant and animal cells. In humans, cerebrosides are produced naturally in the deepest layer of skin cells and serve as a protective coating for the cells. As new cells form in lower layers of skin, the older skin cells move closer to surface layers and start to dry out. During this process, the cerebrosides are chemically changed to form ceramides (1). Ceramides are major lipid components of skin cells that contribute to the skin’s water-repellent and water-retaining properties (2).
ReferencesReferences
1. Foulke, J. E. Cosmetic Ingredients: Understanding the Puffery. Food and Drug Administration Consumer Magazine. 1992.
2. Coderch L, Lopez O, de la MA, Parra JL. Ceramides and skin function. Am J Clin Dermatol 2003;4:107-29.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Citric acidCitric acid
Citric acid occurs naturally in a number of plant species, including lemons and pineapples. It is also found naturally in the human body, mainly in the bones. In food products, citric acid is used as a flavor enhancer for its tart, acidic taste. As an excipient, it is used primarily to adjust the pH (the acidity or alkalinity) of a product (1). It is also used in skin care products for fragrance (2). Citric acid is considered generally recognized as safe (GRAS) and is approved for use as a food additive by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (3). It is also included in the U.S. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (4).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• AmbroStart® drink mix
• Ambrotose AO® capsules
• EM•PACT®
• FiberSlim™ capsules
• GlycoBears® tablets
• MannaBears™ supplement
• Optimal Support Packets
• PhytoBurst® Nutritional Chews
References
1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
3. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008.
4. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
EthylhexylglycerinEthylhexylglycerin
Ethylhexylglycerin (also named octoxyglycerin) is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
GlycerinGlycerin
Glycerin is a chemical compound used in skin care products and cosmetics as a humectant, that is, a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air. Glycerin also acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). It is included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Emprizone® gel
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
References
1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Hericium erinaceum (mushroom) extractHericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract
Hericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract is an extract from the mushroom, Hericium erinaceus, and is a popular herb medicine in China. It is used as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
References
Hydrogenated lecithinHydrogenated lecithin
Hydrogenated lecithin. Lecithins are essential components of cell membranes and are usually obtained from vegetable products such as peanut and soybean oil (1). Hydrogenated lecithin is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent and to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures (2). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), hydrogenated lecithin is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (3).
ReferencesReferences
1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.3. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Hydrolyzed yeastHydrolyzed yeast
Hydrolyzed yeast is a yeast product used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Iris florentina root extractIris florentina root extract
Iris florentina root extract is a plant root extract used as a fragrance component in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Kjellmaniella gyrata extractKjellmaniella gyrata extract
Kjellmaniella gyrata extract is an extract from the species of brown algae, Kjellmaniella gyrata. Algae extracts are commonly used in cosmetics. Kjellmaniella gyrata extract is used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
PEG-50 hydrogenated castor oilPEG-50 hydrogenated castor oil
PEG-50 hydrogenated castor oil is derived from oil obtained from the seeds of Ricinus communis, the castor bean. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products to aid in mixing ingredients and for its fragrance and soap-like cleansing properties (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
PEG-60 hydrogenated castor oilPEG-60 hydrogenated castor oil
PEG-60 hydrogenated castor oil is derived from oil obtained from the seeds of Ricinus communis, the castor bean. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products to aid in mixing ingredients and for its fragrance and soap-like cleansing properties (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Pentylene glycol Pentylene glycol
Pentylene glycol is used in cosmetics and personal care products to aid in mixing ingredients and as a skin conditioning agent (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) seed extractPrunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) seed extract
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) seed extract is an extract of the dried ripe seeds of the sweet almond, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis. Analysis of sweet almond has detected proteins and sterols, as well as trace amounts of vitamin A, B-complex vitamins, vitamin E, and amino acids (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. Natural Standard Database. www.naturalstandard.com. 2007.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Retinyl palmitateRetinyl palmitate
Retinyl palmitate, or vitamin A palmitate, is an ester of retinol and palmitic acid. It is commonly used as a source of vitamin A in dietary supplements and fortified foods, such as milk. Retinyl palmitate is considered generally recognized as safe (GRAS) by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use as a nutrient supplement in foods (21CFR184.1930) (1). It is also used as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Emprizone® gel
References
1. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008.
2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated April, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Sodium hyaluronate Sodium hyaluronate
Sodium hyaluronate is an organic compound used as a skin conditioning agent (1). It is generally regarded as a relatively nontoxic and nonirritant material (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Emprizone® gel
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Succinoyl atelocollagenSuccinoyl atelocollagen
Succinoyl atelocollagen is an organic compound which is closely related to collagen, a protein found in many tissues of the human body. In cosmetics and personal care products, succinoyl atelocollagen is used as a skin conditioning agent (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Tocopheryl acetateTocopheryl acetate
Tocopheryl acetate is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent. It also has antioxidant activities (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Emprizone® gel
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
TrehaloseTrehalose
Trehalose is a disaccharide prepared from liquefied starch. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Water (Aqua)Water (Aqua)
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Emprizone® gel
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
Yeast extract (Faex)Yeast extract (Faex)
Yeast extract is an extract of yeast which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).
ReferencesReferences
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
