Mannatech Science

Cleansing Oil

Cleansing Oil
Cleanses skin and sustains moisture

 

Ingredients

OpenArtemia extract

Artemia extract

Artemia extract is obtained from small shellfish inhabiting salt waters throughout the world. Artemia extracts have water-binding capacities, antioxidant activities that protect against cell damage from free radicals, and may also protect the skin from UV stress and reduce the appearance of wrinkles (1).

References

References

1. Claude DF, Nouha D, Atsushi T. New multifunctional & compatible anti-aging cosmetic ingredient "Artemia Extract". Fragr J 2005;33:74-80 (abstr).

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenButylene glycol

Butylene glycol

Butylene glycol is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products to assist in mixing of ingredients or to reduce the thickness of liquids (1). According to the Cosmetics Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association, that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), butylene glycol is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCamellia sinensis leaf extract

Camellia sinensis leaf extract

Camellia sinensis leaf extract is made from the leaves of green tea. Animal and human studies have demonstrated the antioxidant activity of green tea, offering protection for the skin against damage from free radicals (1).

References

References

1. Yusuf N, Irby C, Katiyar SK, Elmets CA. Photoprotective effects of green tea polyphenols. Photodermatol.Photoimmunol.Photomed. 2007;23:48-56.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCaprylic/capric triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is extracted from coconut oil and palm oil and is used in skin care and cosmetic products to stabilize mixtures, including oil-in-water mixtures (1). Caprylic/capric triglyceride may also be used as a skin conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (2). Medium chain triglycerides such as caprylic/capric triglyceride are listed in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (3).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
 
3. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCaprylyl glycol

Caprylyl glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a chemical compound which is used as a skin conditioning agent in skin care products. It acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCetyl ethylhexanoate

Cetyl ethylhexanoate

Cetyl ethylhexanoate is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenEthylhexyl palmitate

Ethylhexyl palmitate

Ethylhexyl palmitate (octyl palmitate) is an organic chemical compound derived from palmitic acid. Palmitic acid occurs naturally in all animal fats, and is most conveniently obtained from olive oil (1). Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (2). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), ethylhexyl palmitate is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (3).

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
 
3. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenEthylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin (also named octoxyglycerin) is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenFarnesol

Farnesol

Farnesol is an organic alcohol used in cosmetics primarily for fragrance (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenHericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract

Hericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract

Hericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract is an extract from the mushroom, Hericium erinaceus, and is a popular herb medicine in China. It is used as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.

References

References

   

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenIris florentina root extract

Iris florentina root extract

Iris florentina root extract is a plant root extract used as a fragrance component in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenKjellmaniella gyrata extract

Kjellmaniella gyrata extract

Kjellmaniella gyrata extract is an extract from the species of brown algae, Kjellmaniella gyrata. Algae extracts are commonly used in cosmetics. Kjellmaniella gyrata extract is used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenLaminaria ochroleuca extract

Laminaria ochroleuca extract

Laminaria ochroleuca extract is an extract from the species of brown algae, Laminaria ochroleuca. Algae extracts are commonly used in cosmetics. Laminaria ochroleuca extract is used in skin care products for fragrance and as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenMacadamia ternifolia seed oil

Macadamia ternifolia seed oil

Macadamia ternifolia seed oil is the oil obtained from edible macadamia nuts. It is used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenPEG-20 glyceryl triisostearate

PEG-20 glyceryl triisostearate

PEG-20 glyceryl triisostearate is an organic compound used in skin care products to aid in stabilizing oil-in-water mixtures. It is also a skin conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenTocopheryl acetate

Tocopheryl acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent. It also has antioxidant activities (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Emprizone® gel
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenTrehalose

Trehalose

Trehalose is a disaccharide prepared from liquefied starch. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenWater (Aqua)

Water (Aqua)

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References
OpenYeast extract (Faex)

Yeast extract (Faex)

Yeast extract is an extract of yeast which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient

About Ingredients

Learn more about: