Ingredients
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymerAcrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is an organic compound used to stabilize the mixing of ingredients and to increase the thickness of cosmetics and personal care products (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Multiphase Serum
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
AllantoinAllantoin
Allantoin is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), allantoin is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Emprizone® gel
• Multiphase Serum
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.
Last updated March, 2009
Print This Ingredient
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powderAloe barbadensis leaf juice powder
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is the powder obtained from the dried gel of the leaves of the aloe vera plant, Aloe barbadensis. Aloe gel is rich in nutrients and contains an abundant supply of glycoproteins and mono-, oligo- and polysaccharides. Monosaccharide constituents include glucose, mannose, galacturonic acid, glucuronic acid, galactose, arabinose, fucose, glucosamine, fructose, rhamnose and xylose (1).
For centuries, aloe vera has been used by cultures for its beneficial effects on human health (2). Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent (3). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (4).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. Duncan, C., Ramberg, J., and Sinnott, R. Striking differences in Aloe vera gel carbohydrate composition, molecular weight and particle size distributions following processing will not be addressed by dietary supplement GMPs. Poster Presentation at the 5th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, January 17-20, 2008, Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine, San Diego, California.
2. The Merck Index. Whitehouse Station, NJ: Merck & Co., 2006.
3. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
4. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/PublicationsListDec2009.pdf . 2009.
Last updated January, 2011
Print This Ingredient
C13-14 isoparaffinC13-14 isoparaffin
C13-14 isoparaffin is a mixture of organic compounds that aids in the dissolving and mixing of ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Multiphase Serum
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Caprylic/capric triglycerideCaprylic/capric triglyceride
Caprylic/capric triglyceride is extracted from coconut oil and palm oil and is used in skin care and cosmetic products to stabilize mixtures, including oil-in-water mixtures (1). Caprylic/capric triglyceride may also be used as a skin conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (2). Medium chain triglycerides such as caprylic/capric triglyceride are listed in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (3).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.3. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Caprylyl glycolCaprylyl glycol
Caprylyl glycol is a chemical compound which is used as a skin conditioning agent in skin care products. It acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Cocos nucifera (coconut) oilCocos nucifera (coconut) oil
Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil is produced by pressing coconuts, which are the kernels of the seeds of the coconut palm. Coconut oil aids in dissolving and mixing skin care products, and is a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), coconut oil is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Corylus avellana (hazel) seed extractCorylus avellana (hazel) seed extract
Corylus avellana (hazel) seed extract is an extract obtained from the nuts of the hazelnut tree, Corylus avellana. It functions as a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. Personal Care Products Council. Personal Care Products Council On-Line INFOBASE. http://online.personalcarecouncil.org/jsp/Home.jsp. 2010. 1-14-2010.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
CyclomethiconeCyclomethicone
Cyclomethicone is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products to aid in the dissolving of ingredients and as a skin-conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), cyclomethicone is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Multiphase Serum
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
CyclopentasiloxaneCyclopentasiloxane
Cyclopentasiloxane is an organic compound used to aid in the dissolving of ingredients in skin care products and as a skin-conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Multiphase Serum
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Disodium EDTADisodium EDTA
Disodium EDTA, a salt of the chelating agent ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA), binds to and inactivates metal ions to prevent the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), disodium EDTA is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Emprizone® gel
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Ethyl macadamiateEthyl macadamiate
Ethyl macadamiate is an organic compound obtained from the oil expressed from the seeds of the macadamia tree, Macadamia ternifolia. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a as a skin-conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
EthylhexylglycerinEthylhexylglycerin
Ethylhexylglycerin (also named octoxyglycerin) is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Multiphase Serum
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
GalactoarabinanGalactoarabinan
Galactoarabinan, or arabinogalactan,is a polysaccharide extracted for commercial uses from the bark of the Eastern and Western Larch trees, Larix larcinia and Larix occidentalis. Monosaccharide constituents include galactose, arabinose, glucose and mannose (1). It is used in skin care products as a fragrance and as an ingredient that dries to form a thin coating on the skin (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Emprizone® gel
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. Luta G, Duncan C, Sinnott R. Chemical characterization of polysaccharide-rich ingredients from Aloe vera, Larix laricina and Larix occidentalis, and Undaria pinnatifida. Presented at the Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine's 6th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, San Diego, California.January 22-25, 2009. 2009.
2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated January, 2011
Print This Ingredient
GlycerinGlycerin
Glycerin is a chemical compound used in skin care products and cosmetics as a humectant, that is, a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air. Glycerin also acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). It is included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Emprizone® gel
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oilHelianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the common sunflower. Sunflower oil is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1). Sunflower oil is generally regarded as relatively nontoxic and nonirritating when used in cosmetics and personal care products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil unsaponifiablesHelianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil unsaponifiables
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil unsaponifiables is obtained from the oil expressed from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus. It is used as a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Hexylene glycolHexylene glycol
Hexylene glycol is an organic compound used for fragrance, to aid in the dissolving of ingredients and to decrease the thickness of skin care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), hexylene glycol is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Hydrolyzed Myrtus communis leaf extract (myrtle leaf)Hydrolyzed Myrtus communis leaf extract (myrtle leaf)
Hydrolyzed Myrtus communis leaf extract (myrtle leaf) is a modified extract from the leaves of the common myrtle tree, Myrtus communis. It functions as a skin protectant in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
References
1. Personal Care Products Council. Personal Care Products Council On-Line INFOBASE. http://online.personalcarecouncil.org/jsp/Home.jsp. 2010. 1-14-2010.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Laureth-7Laureth-7
Laureth-7 is an organic compound that aids in the mixing of ingredients in skin care products (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Multiphase Serum
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower/leaf/stem extractLavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower/leaf/stem extract
Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower/leaf/stem extract is an extract of the flowers, leaves and stems of the lavender plant, Lavandula angustifolia. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used for fragrance and as a skin-conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Malic acidMalic acid
Malic acid is an is an organic compound used as a flavoring agent in foods and pharmaceutical formulations to provide tartness and mask any bitter taste (1). It is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use as a food additive (2).
Malic acid can also be used in skin care products for fragrance and to adjust the pH (the acidity or alkalinity) (3). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), malic acid is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (4).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• GlycoBears® tablets
• ImmunoSTART® tablets
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
2. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008.
3. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
4. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/PublicationsListDec2009.pdf. 2009.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Methylsilanol mannuronateMethylsilanol mannuronate
Methylsilanol mannuronate is an organic compound derived from seaweed. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
MontmorilloniteMontmorillonite
Montmorillonite is a mineral-rich clay used to stabilize the mixing of ingredients and to improve the appearance, thickness and consistency of skin care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), montmorillonite is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
PhenoxyethanolPhenoxyethanol
Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound used for fragrance and to preserve the quality of cosmetics and personal care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), phenoxyethanol is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
PolyacrylamidePolyacrylamide
Polyacrylamide is an organic compound used as a film former and to improve the consistency of cosmetics and personal care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), polyacrylamide is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Multiphase Serum
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Salicornia herbacea extractSalicornia herbacea extract
Salicornia herbacea extract is an extract of the glasswort plant, Salicornia herbacea. It functions as a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. Personal Care Products Council. Personal Care Products Council On-Line INFOBASE. http://online.personalcarecouncil.org/jsp/Home.jsp. 2010. 1-14-2010.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Sodium hyaluronate Sodium hyaluronate
Sodium hyaluronate is an organic compound used as a skin conditioning agent (1). It is generally regarded as a relatively nontoxic and nonirritant material (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Emprizone® gel
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Sodium hydroxideSodium hydroxide
Sodium hydroxide is an inorganic base used to adjust the pH (the acidity or alkalinity) and to alter the natural properties of skin care products (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
Sorbic acidSorbic acid
Sorbic acid is an organic acid used for fragrance and to preserve the quality of cosmetics and personal care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), sorbic acid is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Day Moisturizer
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
TocopherolTocopherol
Tocopherols, along with tocotrienols, are organic compounds collectively known as vitamin E. Natural tocopherols exist as a mixture of d-alpha-, d-beta-, d-gamma- and d-delta-isoforms, each having antioxidant activities (1). Tocopherols are present in many foods, such as vegetable oils, nuts and grains. They are considered generally recognized as safe (GRAS) by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use in foods (21CFR182.3890) (2).
In cosmetics and personal care products, tocopherol is used as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (3). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), tocopherol is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (4).This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Emprizone® gel
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. Yoshida Y, Saito Y, Jones LS, Shigeri Y. Chemical reactivities and physical effects in comparison between tocopherols and tocotrienols: physiological significance and prospects as antioxidants. J Biosci Bioeng. 2007;104:439-45.
2. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008.
3. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
4. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.
Last updated September, 2010
Print This Ingredient
TrehaloseTrehalose
Trehalose is a disaccharide prepared from liquefied starch. Its monosaccharide constituent is glucose. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
Last updated January, 2011
Print This Ingredient
Water (Aqua)Water (Aqua)
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Emprizone® gel
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
Xanthan gumXanthan gum
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide produced from the fermentation of plant carbohydrates by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. Monosaccharide constituents include glucose and mannose (1). It is commonly added to foods, where it serves as a stabilizing agent and a thickener (2). Xanthan gum is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use as a food additive (21CFR172.695) (3). Xanthan gum is also used as a skin conditioning agent, to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures and to thicken the texture of cosmetics and personal care products (4).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
References
• Ambrotose AO® capsules
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• FiberSlim™ capsules
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
• GlycoSlim® chocolate meal replacement
• GlycoSlim® vanilla meal replacement
• Night Repair Crème
• Optimal Support Packets
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Whistler RL, BeMiller JN. Carbohydrate Chemistry for Food Scientists. St. Paul, Minn.: American Association of Cereal Chemists, Inc., 1999.
Last updated January, 2011
Print This Ingredient

