Mannatech Science

Exfoliating Facial Cleanser

Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
Gentle cleanser, natural exfoliator.


    

Ingredients

OpenAcrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is an organic compound used to stabilize the mixing of ingredients and to increase the thickness of cosmetics and personal care products (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •   Day Moisturizer
   •   Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •   Multiphase Serum
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenAloe barbadensis leaf juice powder

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is the powder obtained from the freeze-dried gel of the leaves of the aloe vera plant, Aloe barbadensis.

For centuries, the plant aloe vera has been used by cultures for its beneficial effects on human health (1). Today aloe vera gel continues to be used in supplements, foods, beverages, and cosmetics. Aloe leaves consist of two major parts, the outer leaf epidermis and the inner leaf gel, which are very different in their chemical composition and properties. Aloe gel is obtained from the inner portion of the leaves. Aloe gel is rich in nutrients and contains an abundant supply of glycoproteins and mono-, oligo- and polysaccharides. Monosaccharide constituents include glucose, mannose, galacturonic acid, glucuronic acid, galactose, arabinose, fucose, glucosamine, fructose, rhamnose and xylose (2).

Much of the health benefits observed by the use of aloe vera gel may be attributed to its high molecular weight polysaccharides. Before a process was developed to stabilize aloe vera gel or extracts, fresh preparations were regarded as being required for any therapeutic efficacy (3). It has now been shown that careful drying of aloe vera gel can retain the polysaccharide content important for producing many of its health benefits (4).

Today, aloe vera gel continues to be used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent, which acts both to lubricate the skin surface and to increase water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (5). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), Aloe barbadensis leaf extractis safe to use in the amounts present in our products (6).

 

 This ingredient can be found in the following products:
    •  Body Lotion
    •  Day Moisturizer
    •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
    •  Multiphase Serum
    •  Night Repair Creme

 

References

References

1.  The Merck Index. Whitehouse Station, NJ: Merck & Co., Inc., 1996.

2.  Duncan, C., Ramberg, J., and Sinnott, R. Striking differences in Aloe vera gel carbohydrate composition, molecular weight and particle size distributions following processing will not be addressed by dietary supplement GMPs. Poster Presentation at the 5th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, January 17-20, 2008, Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine, San Diego, California.

3.  Gjerstad G, Riner TD. Current status of aloe as a cure-all. Am J Pharm Sci Support Public Health 1968;140:58-64.

4.  Ni Y, Turner D, Yates KM, Tizard I. Isolation and characterization of structural components of Aloe vera L. leaf pulp. Int J Immunopharmacol. 2004;4:1745-55.

5.  International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

 6.  Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table.  http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/PublicationsListDec2009.pdf . 2009.

Last updated June, 2012

Print This Ingredient
OpenCananga odorata flower oil

Cananga odorata flower oil

Cananga odorata flower oil is the oil obtained from the flowers of the cananga tree, native to the Philippines and Indonesia. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products for fragrance (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCaprylyl glycol

Caprylyl glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a chemical compound which is used as a skin conditioning agent in skin care products. It acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCinnamomum cassia leaf oil

Cinnamomum cassia leaf oil

Cinnamomum cassia leaf oil is the oil obtained from the leaves and twigs of the cassia plant, Cinnamomum cassia, a species of cinnamon commonly referred to as Chinese cinnamon. It is used for fragrance in skin care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil

Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil

Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil is the oil obtained from the bark of the common cinnamon plant, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, used for fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCistus ladaniferus resin

Cistus ladaniferus resin

Cistus ladaniferus resin is a plant material secreted from the labdanum plant, Cistus ladaniferus. It is used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCoconut acid

Coconut acid

Coconut acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a cleansing agent with soap-like properties (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), coconut acid is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCopaifera officinalis (balsam copaiba) resin

Copaifera officinalis (balsam copaiba) resin

Copaifera officinalis (balsam copaiba) resin is a plant material secreted from the copaiba tree, Copaifera officinalis, commonly known as balsam copaiba. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products for fragrance and as a film former (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCymbopogon martini oil

Cymbopogon martini oil

Cymbopogon martini oil is the oil expressed from the herb, Cymbopogon martini, commonly known as palmarosa. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products for fragrance and as a skin-conditioning agent (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenGalactoarabinan

Galactoarabinan

Galactoarabinan, or arabinogalactan,is a polysaccharide extracted for commercial uses from the bark of the Eastern and Western Larch trees, Larix larcinia and Larix occidentalis. Monosaccharide constituents include galactose, arabinose, glucose and mannose (1). It is used in skin care products as a fragrance and as an ingredient that dries to form a thin coating on the skin (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

 1.    Luta G, Duncan C, Sinnott R. Chemical characterization of polysaccharide-rich ingredients from Aloe vera, Larix laricina and Larix occidentalis, and Undaria pinnatifida. Presented at the Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine's 6th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, San Diego, California.January 22-25, 2009. 2009. 

 2.     International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated January, 2011

Print This Ingredient
OpenGlycerin

Glycerin

Glycerin is a chemical compound used in skin care products and cosmetics as a humectant, that is, a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air. Glycerin also acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). It is included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenGlycol stearate

Glycol stearate

Glycol stearate is an organic compound used to make skin care products opaque in appearance and to aid in the mixing of ingredients. It is also used as a skin-conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), glycol stearate is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenHelianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the common sunflower. Sunflower oil is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1). Sunflower oil is generally regarded as relatively nontoxic and nonirritating when used in cosmetics and personal care products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenHexylene glycol

Hexylene glycol

Hexylene glycol is an organic compound used for fragrance, to aid in the dissolving of ingredients and to decrease the thickness of skin care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), hexylene glycol is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenIsopropyl alcohol

Isopropyl alcohol

Isopropyl alcohol is an organic compound used to decrease the thickness of skin care products, as well as for fragrance, to reduce foaming and to aid in the dissolving of ingredients (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenLauramidopropyl betaine

Lauramidopropyl betaine

Lauramidopropyl betaine is a chemical compound used in skin care products as a cleansing agent with soap-like properties, a skin-conditioning agent, a foam booster and a thickening agent (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenMontmorillonite

Montmorillonite

Montmorillonite is a mineral-rich clay used to stabilize the mixing of ingredients and to improve the appearance, thickness and consistency of skin care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), montmorillonite is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenMyristica fragrans (nutmeg) kernel oil

Myristica fragrans (nutmeg) kernel oil

Myristica fragrans (nutmeg) kernel oil is obtained from the spice, Myristica fragrans, commonly known as nutmeg. It is used for fragrance and as a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenPhenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound used for fragrance and to preserve the quality of cosmetics and personal care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), phenoxyethanol is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenPogostemon cablin oil

Pogostemon cablin oil

Pogostemon cablin oil is the oil obtained from the Patchouli plant, Pogostemon cablin. It is used for fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenPolyethylene

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is an organic compound used to stabilize the mixing of ingredients and to improve the appearance, thickness and consistency of skin care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), polyethylene is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenPolyquaternium-10

Polyquaternium-10

Polyquaternium-10 is an organic salt used as a film former in skin care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), polyquaternium-10 is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenSantalum album (sandalwood) oil

Santalum album (sandalwood) oil

Santalum album (sandalwood) oil is the oil obtained from the heartwood of the sandalwood tree, Santalum album. It is used for fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium acetate

Sodium acetate

Sodium acetate is an organic salt used for fragrance and to help control the pH (the acidity or alkalinity) of cosmetics and personal care products (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium chloride

Sodium chloride

Sodium chloride is also known as table salt. It is often used to season foods and is the primary form of sodium in the diet. Sodium chloride is approved for use as a food additive by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (1). It can also be used to increase the thickness of cosmetics and personal care products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  GlycoSlim® chocolate meal replacement
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008.

2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is the sodium salt of an organic compound derived from coconut oil. It is used in skin care products as a cleansing agent with soap-like properties (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), sodium cocoyl isethionate is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is an inorganic base used to adjust the pH (the acidity or alkalinity) and to alter the natural properties of skin care products (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium isethionate

Sodium isethionate

Sodium isethionate is an organic salt used as a cleansing agent in skin care products (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is the sodium salt of an organic compound derived from coconut oil. It is used in skin care products as a cleansing agent with soap-like properties (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenTrehalose

Trehalose

Trehalose is a disaccharide prepared from liquefied starch. Its monosaccharide constituent is glucose. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated January, 2011

Print This Ingredient
OpenVanilla planifolia fruit

Vanilla planifolia fruit

Vanilla planifolia fruit is the fruit, or bean, of the vanilla plant, Vanilla planifolia. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products for fragrance (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenVitis vinifera (grape) seed

Vitis vinifera (grape) seed

Vitis vinifera (grape) seed is the seed of the fruit of the grape vine, Vitis vinifera. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent and as an exfoliant that helps remove dead skin cells from the surface of the skin (1). Grape seeds are known to contain potent antioxidant compounds, called proanthocyanidins (2). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Bagchi D, Bagchi M, Stohs S et al. Toxicology 2000;148:187-97.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenWater (Aqua)

Water (Aqua)

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References
OpenXanthan gum

Xanthan gum

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide produced from the fermentation of plant carbohydrates by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. Monosaccharide constituents include glucose and mannose (1). It is commonly added to foods, where it serves as a stabilizing agent and a thickener (2). Xanthan gum is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use as a food additive (21CFR172.695) (3).  Xanthan gum is also used as a skin conditioning agent, to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures and to thicken the texture of cosmetics and personal care products (4).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Ambrotose AO® capsules
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  FiberSlim™ capsules
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  GlycoSlim® chocolate meal replacement
   •  GlycoSlim® vanilla meal replacement
   •  Night Repair Crème
   •  Optimal Support Packets
 

References

References

1.  International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2.  Whistler RL, BeMiller JN. Carbohydrate Chemistry for Food Scientists. St. Paul, Minn.: American Association of Cereal Chemists, Inc., 1999.

Last updated January, 2011

Print This Ingredient

About Ingredients

Learn more about: