Acerola extract (fruit)Acerola extract is obtained from the fruit of the small tree, Malpighia glabra or Malpighia punicifolia. Acerola is grown in tropical regions of the Americas. The fruit is known for being one of the richest natural sources of vitamin C and also contains vitamin A, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin and polyphenols, such as anthocyanins. Acerola fruit extract acts as an antioxidant, likely due to the presence of some of these nutrients (1). Most acerola fruit is processed into fruit products, such as jams, jellies and juices, or added to dietary supplements as a source of vitamin C (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• CardioBALANCE® capsules
• Catalyst™ caplets
References
References
1. Natural Standard Database. www.naturalstandard.com. 2009.
2. Ensminger AH, Ensminger ME, Konlande JE, Robson JRK. The Concise Encyclopedia of Foods and Nutrition. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 1995. Last updated March, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymerAcrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is an organic compound used to stabilize the mixing of ingredients and to increase the thickness of cosmetics and personal care products (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Multiphase Serum
References
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006. Last updated September, 2010 Print This Ingredient
Algae extractAlgae extract is an extract of various species of algae used in skin care products for fragrance and as a skin-conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It also acts as a lubricant on the skin, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). Algae extracts are commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Night Repair Crème
References
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006. Last updated September, 2010 Print This Ingredient
AllantoinAllantoin is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), allantoin is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Emprizone® gel
• Multiphase Serum
References
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008. Last updated March, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Aloe barbadensis leaf extractAloe barbadensis leaf extract. For centuries, the Aloe vera, or Aloe barbadensis planthas been used by cultures for its beneficial effects on human health (1). Aloe leaf gel is rich in nutrients and contains an abundant supply of glycoproteins and mono-, oligo- and polysaccharides. Monosaccharide constituents include glucose, mannose, galacturonic acid, glucuronic acid, galactose, arabinose, fucose, glucosamine, fructose, rhamnose and xylose (2). Today aloe vera leaf extract continues to be used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent, which acts both to lubricate the skin surface and to increase water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (3). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), Aloe barbadensis leaf extractis safe to use in the amounts present in our products (4).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Emprizone® gel
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
References
References
1. The Merck Index. Whitehouse Station, NJ: Merck & Co., Inc., 1996.
2. Duncan, C., Ramberg, J., and Sinnott, R. Striking differences in Aloe vera gel carbohydrate composition, molecular weight and particle size distributions following processing will not be addressed by dietary supplement GMPs. Poster Presentation at the 5th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, January 17-20, 2008, Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine, San Diego, California.
3. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
4. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/PublicationsListDec2009.pdf . 2009.
Last updated January, 2011 Print This Ingredient
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powderAloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is the powder obtained from the dried gel of the leaves of the aloe vera plant, Aloe barbadensis. Aloe gel is rich in nutrients and contains an abundant supply of glycoproteins and mono-, oligo- and polysaccharides. Monosaccharide constituents include glucose, mannose, galacturonic acid, glucuronic acid, galactose, arabinose, fucose, glucosamine, fructose, rhamnose and xylose (1).
For centuries, aloe vera has been used by cultures for its beneficial effects on human health (2). Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent (3). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (4).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Body Lotion
• Day Moisturizer
• Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
• Multiphase Serum
• Night Repair Crème
References
References
1. Duncan, C., Ramberg, J., and Sinnott, R. Striking differences in Aloe vera gel carbohydrate composition, molecular weight and particle size distributions following processing will not be addressed by dietary supplement GMPs. Poster Presentation at the 5th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, January 17-20, 2008, Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine, San Diego, California.
2. The Merck Index. Whitehouse Station, NJ: Merck & Co., 2006.
3. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
4. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/PublicationsListDec2009.pdf . 2009. Last updated January, 2011 Print This Ingredient
Aloe vera (inner leaf gel powder)Aloe (Aloe vera or Aloe barbadensis) gel. For centuries, the plant aloe vera has been used by cultures for its beneficial effects on human health (1). Today aloe vera gel continues to be used in supplements, foods, beverages, and cosmetics. Aloe leaves consist of two major parts, the outer leaf epidermis and the inner leaf gel, which are very different in their chemical composition and properties. Aloe gel is obtained from the inner portion of the leaves. Aloe gel is rich in nutrients and contains an abundant supply of glycoproteins and mono-, oligo- and polysaccharides. Monosaccharide constituents include glucose, mannose, galacturonic acid, glucuronic acid, galactose, arabinose, fucose, glucosamine, fructose, rhamnose and xylose (2). Much of the health benefits observed by the use of aloe vera gel may be attributed to its high molecular weight polysaccharides. Before a process was developed to stabilize aloe vera gel or extracts, fresh preparations were regarded as being required for any therapeutic efficacy (3). It has now been shown that careful drying of aloe vera gel can retain the polysaccharide content important for producing many of its health benefits (4).
There are very few studies exploring what happens to aloe vera gel once ingested. It has been demonstrated that the human gut bacteria can digest polysaccharides from aloe vera (5). Aloe has a long history of safe use, dating back thousands of years.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Advanced Ambrotose® capsules
• Advanced Ambrotose® powder
• AmbroStart® drink mix
• Ambrotose AO® capsules
• Ambrotose® Complex capsules
• CardioBALANCE® capsules
• Catalyst™ caplets
• EM•PACT®
• GlycoBears® tablets
• MannaBears™ supplement
• Manna-C™ capsules
• MannaCLEANSE™ caplets
• Optimal Support Packets
• Phyt-Aloe® capsules or powder
• PhytoBurst® Nutritional Chews
• PhytoMatrix® caplets
• PLUS™ caplets
• SPORT™ capsules
References
References
1. The Merck Index. Whitehouse Station, NJ: Merck & Co., Inc., 1996.
2. Duncan, C., Ramberg, J., and Sinnott, R. Striking differences in Aloe vera gel carbohydrate composition, molecular weight and particle size distributions following processing will not be addressed by dietary supplement GMPs. Poster Presentation at the 5th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, January 17-20, 2008, Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine, San Diego, California.
3. Gjerstad G, Riner TD. Current status of aloe as a cure-all. Am J Pharm Sci Support Public Health 1968;140:58-64.
4. Ni Y, Turner D, Yates KM, Tizard I. Isolation and characterization of structural components of Aloe vera L. leaf pulp. Int J Immunopharmacol. 2004;4:1745-55.
5. Sinnott RA, Ramberg J, Kirchner JM et al. Utilization of arabinogalactan, aloe vera gel polysaccharides, and a mixed saccharide dietary supplement by human colonic bacteria in vitro . Int J Probiotics Prebiotics 2007;2:97-104. Last updated January, 2011 Print This Ingredient
Aloe vera extract (inner leaf gel) Aloe (Aloe vera or Aloe barbadensis) gel. For centuries, the plant aloe vera has been used by cultures for its beneficial effects on human health (1). Today aloe vera gel continues to be used in supplements, foods, beverages, and cosmetics. Aloe leaves consist of two major parts, the outer leaf epidermis and the inner leaf gel, which are very different in their chemical composition and properties. Aloe gel is obtained from the inner portion of the leaves. Aloe gel is rich in nutrients and contains an abundant supply of glycoproteins and mono-, oligo- and polysaccharides. Monosaccharide constituents include glucose, mannose, galacturonic acid, glucuronic acid, galactose, arabinose, fucose, glucosamine, fructose, rhamnose and xylose (2). Much of the health benefits observed by the use of aloe vera gel may be attributed to its high molecular weight polysaccharides. Before a process was developed to stabilize aloe veragel or extracts, fresh preparations were regarded as being required for any therapeutic efficacy (3). It has now been shown that careful drying of aloe vera gel can retain the polysaccharide content important for producing many of its health benefits (4).
There are very few studies exploring what happens to aloe vera gel once ingested. It has been demonstrated that the human gut bacteria can digest polysaccharides from aloe vera (5). Aloe has a long history of safe use, dating back thousands of years.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Ambrotose® Complex powder
References
References
1. The Merck Index. Whitehouse Station, NJ: Merck & Co., Inc., 1996.
2. Duncan, C., Ramberg, J., and Sinnott, R. Striking differences in Aloe vera gel carbohydrate composition, molecular weight and particle size distributions following processing will not be addressed by dietary supplement GMPs. Poster Presentation at the 5th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, January 17-20, 2008, Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine, San Diego, California.
3. Gjerstad G, Riner TD. Current status of aloe as a cure-all. Am J Pharm Sci Support Public Health 1968;140:58-64.
4. Ni Y, Turner D, Yates KM, Tizard I. Isolation and characterization of structural components of Aloe vera L. leaf pulp. Int J Immunopharmacol. 2004;4:1745-55.
5. Sinnott RA, Ramberg J, Kirchner JM et al. Utilization of arabinogalactan, aloe vera gel polysaccharides, and a mixed saccharide dietary supplement by human colonic bacteria in vitro . Int J Probiotics Prebiotics 2007;2:97-104.
Last updated January, 2011 Print This Ingredient
Alpha-caroteneAlpha-carotene is a provitamin A carotenoid, similar to beta-carotene, which serves as a source of vitamin A for the body. Like beta-carotene, alpha-carotene is particularly abundant in orange vegetables and fruit (1). They differ in that alpha-carotene has only half of the vitamin A activity of beta-carotene.
Dietary carotenoids may either be absorbed through the intestines intact, or be cleaved to form vitamin A prior to absorption. There is no U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) established Reference Daily Intake (RDI) for beta-carotene or other provitamin A carotenoids. However, dietary provitamin A carotenoids have vitamin A activity that can be expressed as retinol activity equivalents (RAEs) to be included as part of the RDI for vitamin A (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products: • Catalyst™ caplets • GlycoBears® tablets
References
References
1. USDA-NCC carotenoid database for U.S. foods. USDA Nutrient Data Laboratory Website(http://www.nal.usda.gov/fnic/foodcomp/Data/car98/car98.pdf). 1998.
2. Institute of Medicine. Dietary Reference Intakes for Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Selenium, and Carotenoids. Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press, 2000. Last updated April, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Alpha-galactosidaseAlpha-galactosidase is an enzyme that hydrolyzes the terminal galactose monosaccharide from oligosaccharides, glycolipids and glycoproteins. Plant-derived oligo- and polysaccharides consumed in high-fiber diets normally pass through the small intestine intact to be fermented by colonic bacteria, a process that produces gas that can lead to flatulence. Alpha-galactosidase, derived from the fungus Aspergillus niger, has been consumed as a digestive aid for over 15 years (1). It is approved for use as a food additive by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products: • GI-ZYME® capsules
References
References
1. Alpha-galactosidase to prevent gas. Med Lett Drugs Ther 1993;35:29-30.
2. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008. Last updated April, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Alpha-lipoic acidAlpha-lipoic acid (ALA) is an organic compound made naturally in the body. It functions as a coenzyme in chemical reactions that generate energy in the form of adenosine triphosphate (ATP). It also demonstrates antioxidant activity. Food sources of ALA include red meat, spinach, broccoli and yeast (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products: • CardioBALANCE® capsules • Catalyst™ caplets
References
References
1. Natural Medicines. Comprehensive Database. Therapeutic Research Faculty, 2003. Last updated March, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Aminomethyl propanolAminomethyl propanol is a chemical compound used to adjust the pH (acidity or alkalinity) of skin care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), aminomethyl propanol is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products: • Emprizone® gel
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
References
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008. Last updated March, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/vp copolymerAmmonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/vp copolymer is an organic compound used to increase the thickness of skin care products (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Night Repair Crème
References
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006. Last updated September, 2010 Print This Ingredient
AmylaseAmylase is an enzyme produced by the salivary glands and the pancreas that can break down starch, glycogen and related polysaccharides into simple sugars (1). Amylase derived from widely utilized fungi and bacteria, such as Aspergillus niger and Bacillus subtilis, is approved for use as a food enzyme by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products: • GI-PRO® capsules
• GI-ZYME® capsules
• MannaCLEANSE™ caplets
References
References
1. Ensminger AH, Ensminger ME, Konlande JE, Robson JRK. The Concise Encyclopedia of Foods and Nutrition. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 1995.
2. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008. Last updated March, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Apple (fruit)Apple. The fruit of the apple tree, Malus pumila, is the third leading fruit crop in the world. Apples were grown as early as the 4th century B.C. by the Greeks. Today, there are around 7,500 varieties of apples grown worldwide, with one third of those being grown in the United States (1). Apples are a source of dietary fiber and vitamin C (2). They also contain flavonoid compounds, such as quercetin, that demonstrate antioxidant activities (3).
This ingredient can be found in the following products: • GlycoBears® tablets
References
References
1. Ensminger AH, Ensminger ME, Konlande JE, Robson JRK. The Concise Encyclopedia of Foods and Nutrition. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, 1995.
2. United States Department of Agriculture. USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 21. http://www.ars.usda.gov/main/site_main.htm?modecode=12-35-45-00. 2008.
3. USDA Agricultural Research Service. USDA Database for the Flavonoid Content of Selected Foods. USDA Department of Agriculture, 2003. Last updated April, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Arabinogalactan (from Larix spp. wood)Arabinogalactans are a class of long, densely branched high-molecular weight polysaccharides extracted for commercial uses from the bark of the Eastern and Western Larch trees, Larix larcinia and Larix occidentalis. Their monosaccharide constituents include galactose, arabinose, glucose and mannose (1). Larch arabinogalactans are considered a good source of soluble dietary fiber. Arabinogalactans are common in many food plants, including corn, carrots, tomatoes, pears, wheat and red wine (2).
The amount of arabinogalactan absorbed through the intestine after an oral dose is unclear. Non-absorbed arabinogalactan is fermented by bacteria in the gastrointestinal tract (3),(4). Larch arabinogalactans are approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as generally recognized as safe (GRAS) (21CFR172.610).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Advanced Ambrotose® capsules
• Advanced Ambrotose® powder
• AmbroStart® drink mix
• Ambrotose® Complex capsules
• Ambrotose® Complex powder
• CardioBALANCE® capsules
• Catalyst™ caplets
• EM•PACT®
• GlycoBears® tablets
• Manna-C™ capsules
• MannaCLEANSE™ caplets
• Optimal Support Packets
• Phyt-Aloe® capsules or powder
• PLUS™ caplets
• SPORT™ capsules
References
References
1. Luta G, Duncan C, Sinnott R. Chemical characterization of polysaccharide-rich ingredients from Aloe vera, Larix laricina and Larix occidentalis, and Undaria pinnatifida. Presented at the Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine's 6th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, San Diego, California.January 22-25, 2009. 2009.
2. Cui SW. Polysaccharide Gums from Agricultural Products: Processing, Structures & Functionality. Lancaster, Pa.: Technomic Publishing Co., Inc., 2001.
3. Crociani F, Alessandrini A, Mucci MM, Biavati B. Degradation of complex carbohydrates by Bifidobacterium spp. Int J Food Microbiol 1994;24:199-210.
4. Kelly GS. 'Larch arabinogalactan: clinical relevance of a novel immune-enhancing polysaccharide. Altern.Med Rev 1999;4:96-103. Last updated January, 2011 Print This Ingredient
Ascophyllum nodosumAscophyllum nodosum is a type of brown algae that grows in the North Atlantic basin (1). It contains many nutrients, including amino acids, polysaccharides and a number of vitamins and minerals (2). Ascophyllum nodosum is used as a source of the essential mineral iodine in dietary supplements. References
References
1. Guiry, M. D. and Nic Dhonncha, E. AlgaeBase version 2.1. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway.http://www.algaebase.org. 2005.
2. Aaronson S. Algae. The Cambridge World History of Food. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press 2000:231-49. Last updated April, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Ascorbic acidAscorbic acid, commonly known as vitamin C, is an essential water-soluble vitamin found mainly in fruits and vegetables, particularly in citrus fruits such as oranges. Vitamin C functions as a reducing agent and thereby demonstrates potent antioxidant activity. Vitamin C deficiency can lead to the disease scurvy, which involves the deterioration of elastic tissue, demonstrating the important role of ascorbic acid in the synthesis of connective tissues such as collagen in bones (1). Dietary vitamin C is efficiently absorbed through the intestine.
Vitamin C is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (21CFR182.8013). The U.S. FDA has established a Reference Daily Intake (RDI) of 60 mgs vitamin C for adults and children 4 or more years of age (21CFR101.9). RDIs are a set of dietary references for essential vitamins and minerals that are considered amounts sufficient to meet the daily requirements of healthy individuals. RDIs serve as the basis for calculating the percent daily value (%DV) amounts found on dietary supplement and food labels.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• GI-ProBalance™ slimsticks
• GlycoBears® tablets
• GlycoSlim® chocolate meal replacement
• GlycoSlim® vanilla meal replacement
References
References
1. Institute of Medicine. Dietary Reference Intakes for Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Selenium, and Carotenoids. Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press, 2000. Last updated March, 2011 Print This Ingredient
Ascorbyl palmitateAscorbyl palmitate is an ester of vitamin C and palmitic acid. It functions as an antioxidant in oral preparations. Ascorbyl palmitate is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as generally recognized as safe (GRAS) (21CFR182.3149).
This ingredient can be found in the following products: • BounceBack® capsules
References
Asian ginseng extract (root)Asian ginseng extract is obtained from the roots of the Asian ginseng plant, Panax ginseng. Asian ginseng has been used in China for more than 2,000 years. The major active components of ginseng, ginsenosides, are found in every part of the plant, with the roots having the highest content. Ginseng also contains polysaccharides, essential amino acids, B vitamins and various flavonoids. In the United States, ginseng is a popular component of various dietary supplements. Overall, Asian ginseng appears to be well-tolerated in healthy individuals (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products: • Accelerator 3™ capsules
References
References
1. Natural Standard Database. www.naturalstandard.com. 2009. Last updated March, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Aspergillus melleusAspergillus melleus. Certain species of Aspergillus fungi, including Aspergillus melleus, are used by the food and dietary supplement industries to safely produce digestive enzymes, such as protease, amylase and lipase. References
Aspergillus oryzaeAspergillus oryzae. Certain species of Aspergillus fungi, including Aspergillus oryzae, are used by the food and dietary supplement industries to safely produce digestive enzymes, such as protease, amylase and lipase. These enzymes, when derived from Aspergillus oryzae, are approved for use as food additives by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (1). References
References
1. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008. Last updated April, 2009 Print This Ingredient
Astragalus gummifer gumAstragalus gummifer gum comes from the stems and branches of the flowering plant Astragalus gummifer. The raw gum is made up of a mixture of two polysaccharides. Monosaccharide constituents include galactose, arabinose, xylose, fucose, rhamnose, and galacturonic acid. It is used to increase the thickness of skin care products, for fragrance and to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures. According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), Astragalus gummifer gum is safe to use in the amounts present in our products
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Emprizone® gel
• FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
References
References
1. Anderson DM, Howlett JF, McNab CG. The amino acid composition of the proteinaceous component of gum tragacanth. Food Addit Contam 1985;2:231-5.
2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
3. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/PublicationsListDec2009.pdf . 2009. Last updated January, 2011 Print This Ingredient
Australian bush plum (Terminalia ferdinandiana) (fruit)Australian bush plum, or Kakadu plum, is the fruit of a small deciduous tree, Terminalia ferdinandiana, found in northwestern Australia. Kakadu plums have been a food and medicinal source for aboriginal people for thousands of years (1). With an average vitamin C content of 3.0%–3.5% (range = 0.2%–5.9%), the bush plum is believed to be the single natural food source with the highest vitamin C content in the world (2). The U.S. Food and Drug Administration accepted the Australian bush plum as a New Dietary Ingredient (NDI) in 2005.
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Ambrotose AO® capsules
• Optimal Support Packets
References
References
1. Isaacs J. Bush Food. Aboriginal Food and Herbal Medicine. The Rocks, Australia: Landsdowne Publishing Pty Ltd, 1997.
2. Woods B. Kakadu plum (Terminalia ferdinandiana). The Australian New Crops Newsletter (July 10). 1998. Last updated October, 2011 Print This Ingredient
Avena sativa (oat) kernel extractAvena sativa (oat) kernel extract is an extract of the kernels of the oat plant, Avena sativa. It is used in skin care products as an antioxidant and a skin-conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).
This ingredient can be found in the following products:
• Multiphase Serum
References
References
1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006. Last updated September, 2010 Print This Ingredient
Avocado/soy unsaponifiablesAvocado/soy unsaponifiables (ASUs). Unsaponifiables are components of an oil, fat, wax, etc. that are not soluble in water. They include sterols, squalene, carotenoids and the fat-soluble vitamins (vitamins A, D, E and K) (1). Soybean oil unsaponifiables include β-sitosterol, stigmasterol, campesterol, carotenoids and vitamins A, E and K (2). Avocado oil unsaponifiables include sterols (3), carotenoids, and vitamins E and K (2).
This ingredient can be found in the following products: • BounceBack® capsules
References
References
1. Bender D. Bender's Dictionary of Nutrition and Food Technology. Boca Raton, Fla: CRC Press, 2006.
2. Souci SW, Fachmann, W. KH. Food Composition and Nutrition Tables. MedPharm Scientific Pub, 2008.
3. Lozano YF, Mayer CD, Bannon C, Gaydou EM. Unsaponifiable matter, total sterol and tocopherol contents of avocado oil varieties. J Am Oil Chem Soc 1993;70:561-5. Last updated March, 2009 Print This Ingredient
|